Carex plantaginea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex plantaginea Lamarck
Common Name:Plantain Leaf Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex plantaginea Lamarck - Plantain Leaf Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111281 Jackson 10 Mar 1986 J. L. Marlin
s.n.
JSU
Carex plantaginea Lamarck
TROY000025168 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2701
TROY
Carex plantaginea Lamarck
UWAL0003208 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2701
UWAL
Carex plantaginea Lam.
AUA000020331 Jackson 23 MAR 2006 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2701
AUA
CAREX PLANTAGINEA LAM.
UNA00064702 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2701
UNA
Carex plantaginea Lam.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: