Carex pensylvanica

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
Common Name:Pennsylvania Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex pensylvanica Lamarck - Pennsylvania Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111195 Franklin 18 Mar 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
NY02295825 Winston 18 May 1990 S. & G. Jones
4848
NY
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
JSU111193 Cleburne 29 Apr 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
592
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
TROY000025161 Cherokee 27 Apr 1979 Robert Kral
63411
TROY
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
JSU111191 Clay 21 Apr 1995 J. M. Ballard
5475
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
JSU111198 Winston 24 Apr 1976 R. Kral
57715
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
JSU111197 Winston 16 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61532
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
JSU111196 Marshall 21 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2065
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
UNA00001410 Winston 8 Apr 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6416
UNA
Carex pensylvanica Lam.
JSU111190 Calhoun 11 Apr 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10562
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
UNA00065852 Cherokee 27 Apr 1979 R. Kral
63411
UNA
Carex pensylvanica Lam.
JSU111192 Cleburne 24 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61619
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
JSU111194 Etowah 20 Mar 1994 L. M. Hodge
772
JSU
Carex pensylvanica Lamarck
UNA00001425 Jackson 9 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1818
UNA
Carex pensylvanica Lam.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: