Carex muehlenbergii var. muhlenbergii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
Common Name:Muhlenberg's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii - Muhlenberg's Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Calhoun, Dallas, Etowah, Greene, Hale, Henry, Jefferson, Lee, Limestone, Marengo, Marshall, Pike, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2009 - 2009

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003195 Butler 24 Apr 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19045
UWAL
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00001308 Tuscaloosa 17 Apr 1963 Rebecca Deramus
339
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
JSU111164 Calhoun 2 May 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10589
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
UNA00001343 Greene 3 Jun 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1693
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
UWAL0003196 Dallas 19 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5219
UWAL
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd.
TROY000025331 Butler 24 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19045
TROY
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow
UNA00001318 Lee _ Jul 1897 C. Baker
s.n.
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd.
AUA000020308 Bibb 12 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1305
AUA
CAREX MUEHLENBERGII SCHKUHR EX WILLD.
JSU111171 Talladega 27 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
4024
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
UNA00061167 Tuscaloosa 27 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11772
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd.
AUA000020309 Hale 23 MAY 2003 HAYNES, ROBERT R.
10375
AUA
CAREX MUEHLENBERGII SCHKUHR EX WILLD.
JSU111166 Etowah 5 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1371
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
UNA00001348 Autauga 31 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
716
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
JSU111168 Marshall 21 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2067
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
USAM000004353 Greene 07 Jun 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9837
USAM
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow
JSU111167 Jefferson 15 Jul 1985 J. P. Barber
1613
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
TROY000025123 Tuscaloosa 27 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11772
TROY
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muehlenbergii
UNA00001323 Tuscaloosa _ May 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd.
TROY000010248 Pike 09 May 1995 Patti L. Fries
7
TROY
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow
JSU111170 St. Clair 12 May 1983 C. M. DeFiori
68
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
UNA00001313 Tuscaloosa _ May 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
UWAL0002960 Greene 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5894
UWAL
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
UWAL0037114 Limestone 20 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14523
UWAL
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd var. muehlenbergii
UNA00001328 Baldwin 2 May 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
TROY000034275 Greene 25 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5894
TROY
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muehlenbergii
UNA00060114 Hale 23 May 2003 Robert R. Haynes
10375
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
JSU111165 Calhoun 2 May 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10597
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
TROY000025330 Henry 26 May 2005 Robert Kral
96493a
TROY
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow
UWAL0001600 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1956
UWAL
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. muhlenbergii
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: