Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. enervis Boott
Common Name:Veinless Muhlenberg's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. enervis Boott - Veinless Muhlenberg's Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex muehlenbergii var. xalapensis    
Carex plana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Colbert, Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Marshall, Morgan, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111163 Marshall 23 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1452
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. enervis Boott
UWAL0034218 Franklin 23 May 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14273
UWAL
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. enervis Boott
JSU111160 Cleburne 10 Jun 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
694
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. enervis Boott
JSU111162 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1835
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. enervis Boott
JSU111169 Lawrence 4 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17459
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. enervis Boott
UNA00001303 Perry 25 May 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. enervis Boott
JSU111161 Colbert 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17957
JSU
Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. enervis Boott
UWAL0039127 Morgan 30 Apr 2019 Bryson, Charles T.
25697
UWAL
Carex muhlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow var. enervis W. Boott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: