Carex meadii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex meadii Dewey
Common Name:Mead's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex meadii Dewey - Mead's Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Dallas, Marengo, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042306 Sumter 07 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5736
TROY
Carex meadii Dewey
TROY000025117 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11761
TROY
Carex meadii Dewey
UWAL0003225 Marengo 18 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5815
UWAL
Carex meadii Dewey
UWAL0017757 Sumter 20 May 1975 Kral, R.
55604
UWAL
Carex meadii Dewey
UNA00056483 Sumter 11 Apr 1998 Alfred Schotz
1605
UNA
Carex meadii Dewey
UWAL0003235 Sumter 07 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5736
UWAL
Carex meadii Dewey
UNA00065919 Dallas 20 Mar 1976 R. Kral
57421
UNA
Carex meadii Dewey
UNA00061244 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11761
UNA
Carex meadii Dewey
JSU111158 Calhoun 27 Apr 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10758
JSU
Carex meadii Dewey
UNA00001324 Sumter 28 Apr 1968 Sidney McDaniel
10532
UNA
Carex meadii Dewey
TROY000010247 Dallas 20 Mar 1976 Robert Kral
57421
TROY
Carex meadii Dewey
SAMF0006058 Sumter 20 May 1975 Kral, R.
55604
SAMF
Carex meadii Dewey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: