Carex louisianica

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
Common Name:Louisiana Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey - Louisiana Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX LOUISIANICA L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 428. 1893.
Basionym: Carex halei J. Carey ex Chapman 1860, non Dewey 1846.
Type: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 466. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex eggertii Carex eggertii L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 21: 6. 1896. MISSOURI: Butler Co.:
Carex grandis var. helleri Carex grandis L. H. Bailey, var. helleri L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 21: 7. 1896. VIRGINIA: Franklin Co.:
Carex halei Carex halei J. Carey ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 543. 1860, non Dewey 1846. LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 466. 1935.
Carex halei var. minor Carex halei J. Carey ex Chapman, var. minor Boott, Ill. Carex 94. 1860.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Elmore, Etowah, Geneva, Greene, Houston, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Shelby, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000024504 Baldwin 25 APR 2006 SHERBUNDY, SARAH
20
AUA
CAREX LOUISIANICA BAILEY
TROY000039877 Marengo 12 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3677
TROY
Carex louisianica L. H. Bailey
AUA000025691 Cleburne 21 APR 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
321
AUA
CAREX LOUISIANICA BAILEY
NY02333660 Tuscaloosa 14 Jul 1968 Howard L. Clark
3260
NY
Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
TROY000025324 Butler 27 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17652
TROY
Carex louisianica Bailey
UWAL0018408 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73969
UWAL
Carex louisianica Bailey
TROY000010202 Crenshaw 02 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16456
TROY
Carex louisianica Bailey
UWAL0003187 Butler 27 May 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17652
UWAL
Carex louisianica Bailey
NY02288189 Madison 08 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1772
NY
Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
JSU111019 Lawrence 4 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17476
JSU
Carex louisianica Bailey
UWAL0003188 Shelby 21 Oct 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12770
UWAL
Carex louisianica Bailey
UNA00017121 Greene 13 Aug 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2399
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
UNA00001077 Madison 2 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
754
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
TROY000045691 Autauga 11 May 2017 Matthew R. Parker
766
TROY
Carex louisianica L.H.Bailey
AUA000020267 Wilcox 25 JUN 1958 MATSCHKE, GEORGE
-
AUA
CAREX LOUISIANICA BAILEY
AUA000024502 Baldwin 20 APR 2006 HOLLAND, K. L.
SN
AUA
CAREX LOUISIANICA BAILEY
NY02288259 Etowah 30 Jun 1897 Heinrich K. D. Eggert
NY
Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
TROY000037096 Bullock 10 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
688
TROY
Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
JSU111020 Limestone 6 Jun 1976 R. Kral
58173
JSU
Carex louisianica Bailey
UNA00001098 Greene 22 Jul 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1123
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
UNA00001092 Marshall 21 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
590
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
AUA000024503 Calhoun 16 APR 2006 GLESNER, L. J.
SN
AUA
CAREX LOUISIANICA BAILEY
UNA00001072 Baldwin _ Oct 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
UWAL0030162 Wilcox 12 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6493
UWAL
Carex louisianica Bailey
UWAL0014848 Bullock 10 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0688
UWAL
Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
UNA00001097 Morgan 12 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
828
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
UWAL0046658 Autauga 11 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
766
UWAL
Carex louisianica L.H.Bailey
TROY000041177 Elmore 08 May 2012 Robert Pullen
420
TROY
Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
UNA00001094 Tuscaloosa 3 Jun 1951 B. C. Williams
s.n.
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
UWAL0011165 Marengo 12 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3677
UWAL
Carex louisianica Bailey
UNA00050666 Geneva 14 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10700
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
UWAL0046865 Autauga 11 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
765
UWAL
Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
TROY000048868 Autauga 11 May 2017 Matthew R. Parker
765
TROY
Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey
UWAL0013201 Marengo 10 Aug 2013 England, J. Kevin
4450
UWAL
Carex louisianica L. H. Bailey
UNA00001087 Madison 8 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1772
UNA
Carex louisianica Bailey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: