Carex laxiculmis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz
Common Name:Spreading Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz - Spreading Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1(1): 70. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY02194550 Jackson 09 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1811
NY
Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz
UWAL0019268 Cleburne 23 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77354
UWAL
Carex laxiculmis Schw.
UNA00001064 Jackson 9 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1811
UNA
Carex laxiculmis Schwein.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: