Carex laevivaginata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex laevivaginata (Kük.) Mack.
Common Name:Smooth Sheath Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex laevivaginata (Kük.) Mack. - Smooth Sheath Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex laevivaginata (Kükenthal) Mackenzie, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. (ed. 2) 1: 371. 1913.
Basionym: Carex stipata var. laevivaginata Kük. 1909.
Type: USA: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Near Biltmore, 28 May 1897, Biltmore Herb. 262a (holotype: ?; isotype, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex stipata var. laevivaginata Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. laevivaginata Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 172. 1909. NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Near Biltmore, 28 May 1897, Biltmore Herb. 262a (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, DeKalb, Lee, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1895 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010378 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7138
UWAL
Carex laevivaginata (Kükenth.) Mackenzie
JSU111001 Talladega 22 Apr 1995 Ballard, J. Mark
5453
JSU
Carex laevivaginata (Kükenthal) Mackenzie
NY02193649 Clay 30 Apr 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9014
NY
Carex laevivaginata (Kükenthal) Mackenzie
UNA00001055 Lee 29 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1582
UNA
Carex laevivaginata (K?kenth.) Mackenzie
ALNHS00007416 Coosa 20 APR 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4146
ALNHS
Carex laevivaginata (Kukenth.) Mackenzie
JSU111000 Calhoun 7 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
406
JSU
Carex laevivaginata (Kükenthal) Mackenzie
UNA00001045 Coosa 30 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1617
UNA
Carex laevivaginata (K?kenth.) Mackenzie
TROY000025063 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11751
TROY
Carex laevivaginata (Kükenthal) Mackenzie
UNA00001070 Lee 30 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1590
UNA
Carex laevivaginata (K?kenth.) Mackenzie
TROY000025062 Calhoun 07 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
406
TROY
Carex laevivaginata (Kükenthal) Mackenzie
UWAL0045994 Cleburne 12 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15239
UWAL
Carex laevivaginata (Kukenth.) Mackenzie
UNA00001060 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1928
UNA
Carex laevivaginata (K?kenth.) Mackenzie
UNA00061235 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11751
UNA
Carex laevivaginata (K?kenth.) Mackenzie
ALNHS00005566 Lee 23 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3717
ALNHS
Carex laevivaginata (Kükenth.) Mckenzie
UNA00001100 Lee 18 Apr 1897 Baker, Charles F.
s.n.
UNA
Carex laevivaginata (K?kenth.) Mackenzie
UNA00001101 Washington 30 May 1895 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex laevivaginata (K?kenth.) Mackenzie
AUA000020252 DeKalb 30 Apr 1966 Searcy, James W.
AUA
Carex Laevivaginata (Kukenth.) Mackenzie
UNA00065721 Tuscaloosa 02 May 2005 Bryson, Charles T.
20532
UNA
Carex laevivaginata (K?kenth.) Mackenzie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: