Carex impressinervia

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex impressinervia Bryson, Kral & Manhart
Common Name:Impressed Nerve Sedge; Ravine Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex impressinervia Bryson, Kral & Manhart - Impressed Nerve Sedge; Ravine Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX IMPRESSINERVIA Bryson, Kral & Manhart, Rhodora 89(860): 357–363, f. 1–2. 1987.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA. Bibb Co.: 6 mi SE of Centreville by US Hwy 82. 13 Apr 1975. R. Kral 55015. (holotype: GH; isotypes BM, MICH, MO, NY, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110892 Wilcox 6 Apr 1993 R. Kral
82016
JSU
Carex impressinervia Bryson, Kral & Manhart
NY02191966 Wilcox 06 Apr 1993 Robert Kral
82016
NY
Carex impressinervia Bryson, Kral & Manhart
NY00022854 Bibb 13 Apr 1975 Robert Kral
55015
NY
Carex impressinervia Bryson, Kral & Manhart
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: