Carex granularis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
Common Name:Limestone Meadow Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow - Limestone Meadow Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex granularis var. haleana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Dale, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair, Sumter, Tallapoosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110864 Jackson 26 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1859
JSU
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00054100 Blount 17 Apr 1998 Brian R. Keener
630
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00000986 Calhoun 7 May 1979 John H. Wiersema
633
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU110863 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
NY02278573 Jackson 03 May 1939 Henry K. Svenson
10267
NY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00061236 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11750
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
UWAL0037115 Limestone 20 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14525
UWAL
Carex granularis Muhl ex Willd
UNA00000981 Madison 18 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
541
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. var. recta Dewey
TROY000025005 Sumter 27 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11781
TROY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
AUA000020229 Madison 9 MAY 1981 MANHART, J. R.
258
AUA
CAREX GRANULARIS MUHL. EX WILLD.
UNA00056883 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1510
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
TROY000025002 Etowah 24 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11771
TROY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
AUA000020230 Sumter 20 APR 1965 KRAL, ROBERT
23795
AUA
CAREX GRANULARIS MUHL. EX WILLD.
SAMF0001172 Jefferson 21 Apr 2004 Davenport, L. J.
3082
SAMF
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00000971 Jackson 9 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
462
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. var. recta Dewey
JSU110865 Lawrence 27 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16459
JSU
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
TROY000010196 Dale 31 May 1997 Hannelore Rundell
217
TROY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00061229 Morgan 19 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11747
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00000996 Colbert 15 May 1939 Roland M. Harper
3730
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
TROY000025004 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11750
TROY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
TROY000010195 Dale 20 Apr 2000 Tiffany Pennington
563
TROY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
TROY000049352 Autauga 03 Apr 2018 Matthew R. Parker
1570
TROY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU110862 Etowah 21 May 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8166
JSU
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00000976 Jackson 6 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
785
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. var. recta Dewey
TROY000025003 Morgan 19 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11747
TROY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
AUA000020231 Tallapoosa 11 APR 1997 TYLER, PATRICIA J.
TYLER20
AUA
CAREX GRANULARIS MUHL. EX WILLD.
UNA00061169 Sumter 27 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11781
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU110866 Marshall 2 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1492
JSU
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00000966 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
360
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. var. recta Dewey
UWAL0042887 Baldwin 22 Apr 2011 Larsen, H.S.
1747
UWAL
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
NY02278568 s.d. Samuel B. Buckley
s.n.
NY
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00061250 Etowah 24 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11771
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
UWAL0037152 Morgan 30 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14581
UWAL
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd
JSU110861 Calhoun 7 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
390
JSU
Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00000947 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
338
UNA
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. var. recta Dewey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: