Carex gracilescens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex gracilescens Steudel
Common Name:Slender Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex gracilescens Steudel - Slender Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX GRACILESCENS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 226. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO: Butler Co.: Miami (Oxford), 1835, Frank s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex laxiflora var. gracillima Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. gracillima (Boott) B. L. Robinson & Fernald, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 7. 242. 1908.Carex laxiflora Lamarck, subvar. gracillima Boott 1858. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Calhoun, Clay, Etowah, Houston, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Randolph, Russell, Walker, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU117490 Calhoun 20 Apr 1995 S. E. Hruska
641
JSU
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000957 Madison 14 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
504
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
JSU117491 Clay 14 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2768
JSU
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000943 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
356
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000956 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1532
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UWAL0010142 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6961
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
TROY000010194 Russell 05 Apr 2004 Robert Kral
94888
TROY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
NY02277953 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1511
NY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UWAL0010968 Houston 05 Apr 2007 Kral, R.
97863
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000962 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
343
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000928 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1511
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
NY02277972 Madison 12 Apr 2011 Steven R. Hill
38601
NY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UWAL0037116 Limestone 20 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14524
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud
UNA00000951 Jefferson 9 Apr 1953 Roland M. Harper
4244
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UWAL0018025 Etowah 22 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77323
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UWAL0037196 Walker 15 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14515
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00000933 Madison 24 Jul 1940 Roland M. Harper
3782
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
NY02278044 Russell 05 Apr 2004 Robert Kral
94888
NY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UWAL0003233 Russell 06 Apr 2004 Kral, R.
94883
UWAL
Carex gracilescens Steud.
JSU117492 Randolph 15 May 1988 C. F. Nixon
3880
JSU
Carex gracilescens Steudel
NY02277952 Lawrence 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1745
NY
Carex gracilescens Steudel
UNA00000952 Limestone 20 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
566
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
UNA00054166 Blount 28 Mar 1998 Brian R. Keener
532
UNA
Carex gracilescens Steud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: