Carex godfreyi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex godfreyi Naczi
Common Name:Godfrey's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex godfreyi Naczi - Godfrey's Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX GODFREYI Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 200. 1993.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Aster Park, 0.2 mi. E of junction of FL 40 and FL 445A, along N side of FL 40, 22 Apr 1991, Naczi 2781 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, NCU, NY, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Houston, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010192 Montgomery 28 Mar 2004 Robert Kral
94741
TROY
Carex godfreyi Naczi
UNA00048837 Houston 6 Apr 1997 John R. MacDonald
10110
UNA
Carex godfreyi Naczi
JSU117489 Houston 7 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8624
JSU
Carex godfreyi Naczi
TROY000010191 Houston 06 Apr 1997 John R. MacDonald
10110
TROY
Carex godfreyi Naczi
UWAL0010190 Conecuh 30 Apr 2006 Kral, R.
97317
UWAL
Carex godfreyi Naczi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: