Carex glaucodea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex glaucodea Tuckerman ex Olney
Common Name:Blue Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex glaucodea Tuckerman ex Olney - Blue Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex flaccosperma var. glaucodea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Greene, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010180 Wilcox 30 Apr 2006 Kral, R.
97297
UWAL
Carex glaucodea Tuckerm. ex Olney
UNA00027313 Lawrence _-_-1865 T. M. Peters
s.n.
UNA
Carex glaucodea Tuckerman ex Olney
UNA00027314 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
848
UNA
Carex flaccosperma Dewey var. glaucodea (Tuckerman ex Olney) Kükenth.
UNA00027331 Greene 20 Jun 1967 Joab L. Thomas
T 1043
UNA
Carex flaccosperma Dewey var. glaucodea (Tuckerman ex Olney) Kükenth.
UNA00027316 Limestone 20 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
565
UNA
Carex flaccosperma Dewey var. glaucodea (Tuckerman ex Olney) Kükenth.
UNA00027319 Madison 2 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
755
UNA
Carex flaccosperma Dewey var. glaucodea (Tuckerman ex Olney) Kükenth.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: