Carex gigantea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex gigantea Rudge
Common Name:Giant Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex gigantea Rudge - Giant Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX GIGANTEA Rudge, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 7: 99, pl. 10(2). 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex gigantea var. grandis Carex gigantea Rudge, var. grandis (L. H. Bailey) Farwell, Rhodora 23: 87. 1921.Carex grandis L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Carex lacustris var. gigantea Carex lacustris Willdenow, var. gigantea (Rudge) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 45. 1814.Carex gigantea Rudge 1804. 
Carex lupulina var. gigantea Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. gigantea (Rudge) Britton, ex L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 84. 1894.Carex gigantea Rudge 1804. 
Carex grandis Carex grandis L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 13. 1889.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Clarke, Coffee, Crenshaw, Dale, Hale, Houston, Jackson, Lamar, Lawrence, Lee, Macon, Madison, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Pike, Shelby, Sumter, Talladega, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0007964 Marengo 24 Jul 2011 England, J. Kevin
3075
UWAL
Carex gigantea Rudge
UWAL0003231 Sumter 10 Jul 1984 Fields, Frank
s.n.
UWAL
Carex gigantea Rudge
UWAL0003232 Sumter 10 Jul 1984 Dyer, Cindy
s.n.
UWAL
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000035390 Houston 26 Sep 2006 Robert Kral
97664
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
UWAL0010194 Houston 26 Sep 2006 Kral, R.
97664
UWAL
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000039741 Marengo 24 Jul 2011 J. Kevin England
3075
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00000822 Madison 7 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1119
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
SAMF0001130 Marengo 24 Jul 2011 England, J. Kevin
3075
SAMF
Carex gigantea Rudge
UWAL0015431 Lamar 14 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
4930
UWAL
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000043049 Lamar 14 Jun 2014 J. Kevin England
4930
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
UWAL0030100 Clarke 28 Aug 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5616
UWAL
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000028228 Shelby 13 May 2004 Robert Kral
95141
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
NY02277458 Hale 01 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1657
NY
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00024040 Lawrence 26 Jun 1989 Dennis Harding
s.n.
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00050513 Mobile 8 May 1996 Loran C. Anderson
16366
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
AUA000020269 Lee 20 JUL 1962 GRAMLICH, JIM
AUA
CAREX GIGANTEA RUDGE
UNA00000827 Washington 5 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00000842 Mobile 6 Aug 1979 L. J. Davenport
1455
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
AUA000020205 Lee 3 AUG 1969 THORNHILL, RANDY
202
AUA
CAREX GIGANTEA RUDGE
UWAL0042884 Baldwin 20 Jun 2005 Larsen, H.S.
1425
UWAL
Carex gigantea Rudge
UWAL0012668 Macon 29 Jun 1998 C., D.G.
XII3
UWAL
Carex gigantea Rudge
AUA000020204 Crenshaw 31 JUL 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9754
AUA
CAREX GIGANTEA RUDGE
UNA00000817 Washington 5 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
JSU117476 Hale 20 May 1981 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000010166 Coffee 16 Aug 2000 Brian H. Martin
893
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
NY02277457 Talladega 21 Jun 1980 John H. Wiersema
1945
NY
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00000857 Hale 1 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1657
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00000872 Jackson 5 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7999
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000010167 Dale 10 May 1997 Hannelore Rundell
124
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000010169 Monroe 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89659
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000025311 Crenshaw 19 Jun 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19448
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
NY02277460 Jackson 05 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7999
NY
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00000862 Autauga 30 Aug 1980 John H. Wiersema
2050
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00000867 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1011
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000010168 Monroe 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89659
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
TROY000010170 Pike 13 May 1997 Dawn L. Pyron
8
TROY
Carex gigantea Rudge
NY02277536 Shelby 13 May 2004 Robert Kral
95141
NY
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00000847 Talladega 21 Jun 1980 John H. Wiersema
1945
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
UNA00000877 Autauga 15 Jun 1950 Roland M. Harper
4178
UNA
Carex gigantea Rudge
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: