Carex exilis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex exilis Dewey
Common Name:Coastal Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex exilis Dewey - Coastal Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY02275343 Mobile 08 Apr 1991 Steve L. Orzell
16275
NY
Carex exilis Dewey
UWAL0036603 Baldwin 04 Nov 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8686
UWAL
Carex exilis Dewey
AUA000020188 Washington 24 APR 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8451
AUA
CAREX EXILIS DEWEY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: