Carex decomposita

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex decomposita Muhl.
Common Name:Cypress Knee Sedge; Epiphytic Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex decomposita Muhl. - Cypress Knee Sedge; Epiphytic Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex decomposita Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. [Muhlenberg] 264. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex nuttallii Carex nuttallii Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 65. 1824. ARKANSAS
Carex paniculata var. decomposita Carex paniculata Linnaeus, var. decomposita (Muhlenberg) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 10: 276. 1826.Carex decomposita Muhlenberg 1817 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Crenshaw, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Madison, Shelby, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049475 Crenshaw 29 May 2017 Schotz, Alfred
2202
UWAL
Carex decomposita Muhl.
ALNHS00007576 Tuscaloosa 09 MAY 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3754
ALNHS
Carex decomposita Muhl.
AUA000020176 Jefferson 12 Jun 2002 Schotz, Alfred
1873
AUA
Carex Decomposita Muhl.
TROY000049024 Crenshaw 29 May 2017 Schotz, Alfred
2202
TROY
Carex decomposita Muhlenberg
AUA000041360 Crenshaw 29 May 2017 Schotz, Alfred
2202
AUA
Carex Decomposita Muhl.
UWAL0053337 Tuscaloosa 08 May 2021 Bryson, Charles T.
25939
UWAL
Carex decomposita Muhlenberg
AUA000035456 Jackson 29 Jul 2013 Schotz, Alfred
2182
AUA
Carex Decomposita Muhl.
ALNHS00005560 Shelby 01 Jun 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14672
ALNHS
Carex decomposita Muhl.
AUA000041188 Madison 26 May 2017 Schotz, Alfred
2201
AUA
Carex Decomposita Muhl.
UNA00000629 Talladega 21 Jun 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1943
UNA
Carex decomposita Muhl.
UNA00061339 Jefferson 12 Jun 2002 Schotz, Alfred
1873
UNA
Carex decomposita Muhl.
UWAL0049476 Madison 26 May 2017 Schotz, Alfred
2201
UWAL
Carex decomposita Muhl.
NY02262244 Lawrence 07 Jun 1981 David H. Webb
4006
NY
Carex decomposita Muhlenberg
UNA00065729 Tuscaloosa 04 May 2005 Bryson, Charles T.
20590
UNA
Carex decomposita Muhl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: