Carex cumberlandensis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
Common Name:Cumberland Sedge
Habitat:Mesic forests, deciduous or sometimes mixed with hemlock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson - Cumberland Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX CUMBERLANDENSIS Naczi, Kral & Bryson, Sida 19(4): 994–1009, f. 1–5, 7. 2001.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA. Winston Co.: ca. 10 mi N of Double Springs. Sipsey River Recreation Area of Bankhead National Forest, E of river and S of bridge, T9S, R8W, NE1/4 of section8. 4 May 1991. Naczi 2868. (holotype: DOV; isotypes: AUA, GH, MICH, MO, NCU, NY, US, USCH, VDB, WIN.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Clay, Coffee, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Lowndes, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114980 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 J. R. Allison
s.n.
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114968 DeKalb 27 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3152
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
UWAL0044789 Lawrence 14 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2761
UWAL
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
JSU114966 Clay 19 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2833
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
UNA00065803 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12248
UNA
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
JSU114970 Jackson 4 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4272
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
UWAL0044804 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4157
UWAL
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
JSU114974 Madison 25 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2685
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114978 Marshall 13 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1636
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
TROY000024941 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12248
TROY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
UNA00061083 DeKalb 4 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11813
UNA
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
NY02261697 Tuscaloosa 02 May 2005 Charles T. Bryson
20506
NY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
TROY000025289 Coffee 08 May 2005 Robert Kral
96276
TROY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
AUA000020174 Lawrence 17 APR 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12248
AUA
CAREX CUMBERLANDENSIS NACZI, KRAL, & BRYSON
UWAL0003227 Coffee 08 May 2005 Kral, R.
96276
UWAL
Carex cumberlandensis NKB
NY02261695 Tuscaloosa 04 May 2005 Charles T. Bryson
20577
NY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114973 Lowndes 6 Apr 1993 R. Kral
81988
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114971 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6040
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114976 Marshall 12 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4080
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
UNA00061098 Etowah 18 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11855
UNA
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
JSU114972 Jackson 4 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4272
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
TROY000024942 Madison 06 May 1991 R. F. C. Naczi
2876
TROY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114969 DeKalb 22 May 1975 R. D. Whetstone
3962
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
UWAL0019079 Franklin 14 Apr 1998 Kral, R.
87270
UWAL
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
UWAL0044592 Jackson 02 Jun 2018 England, J. Kevin
9220
UWAL
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
AUA000020175 Tuscaloosa 15 MAY 1995 NACZI, ROBERT F. C.
4612
AUA
CAREX CUMBERLANDENSIS NACZI, KRAL, & BRYSON
JSU114967 Clay 11 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3899
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114977 Marshall 15 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2042
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
TROY000024940 Etowah 18 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11855
TROY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
TROY000024939 DeKalb 04 May 2003 D.D. Spaulding
11813
TROY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
NY02261696 Tuscaloosa 04 May 2005 Charles T. Bryson
20572
NY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114979 Marshall 23 Apr 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5459
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
TROY000024938 Colbert 18 Apr 2003 Robert Kral
93859
TROY
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
JSU114964 Cherokee 5 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
4055
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
UWAL0044810 Winston 04 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4823
UWAL
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
AUA_ACC062540 Winston 4 MAY 1991 NACZI, ROBERT F. C.
2868
AUA
CAREX CUMBERLANDENSIS NACZI, KRAL, & BRYSON
JSU114965 Clay 17 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3987
JSU
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: