Carex crus-corvi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex crus-corvi Shuttlew. ex Kuntze
Common Name:Raven Foot Sedge; Crow Foot Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex crus-corvi Shuttlew. ex Kuntze - Raven Foot Sedge; Crow Foot Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze, Suppl. Riedgräs. 128. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex halei Carex halei Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 52: 248. 1846. LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex sicaeformis Carex sicaeformis Boott, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 113. 1845. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Carex bayardii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Clarke, Conecuh, Dallas, Greene, Houston, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Lowndes, Madison, Montgomery, Sumter, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 2022

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114962 Madison 11 May 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8391
JSU
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
UNA00060743 Lowndes 29 May 2001 Schotz, Alfred
1841
UNA
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
ALNHS00004048 Dallas 20 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2293
ALNHS
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw.
JSU114960 Lauderdale 4 Aug 1996 Whetstone, R. David
18346
JSU
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
TROY000025287 Baldwin 02 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3637
TROY
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
UWAL0045999 Talladega 15 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15250
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
JSU114963 Sumter 3 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46527
JSU
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
UNA00068842 Baldwin 02 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3637
UNA
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
TROY000025288 Houston 10 Apr 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18903
TROY
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
UWAL0034385 Dallas 01 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73837
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kuntz
UWAL0044702 Lauderdale 28 May 2019 England, J. Kevin
10255
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kunze
UWAL0047810 Madison 06 Jun 2020 England, J. Kevin
11065
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kunze
UNA00000680 Jackson 09 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1834
UNA
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
TROY000033307 Butler 22 Apr 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21284
TROY
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex. Kunze
UNAF0001766 Lauderdale 06 Jun 2011 Webb, David H.
7691
UNAF
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kunze
NY02261518 Lauderdale 10 Jun 1982 David H. Webb
4557
NY
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
TROY000033280 Montgomery 18 Apr 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21275
TROY
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex. Kunze
USAM000004297 Baldwin 15 May 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9231
USAM
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
TROY000010134 Conecuh 15 May 1993 Diamond, Alvin R.
8619
TROY
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
UNA00000685 Madison 02 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
751
UNA
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
UWAL0049617 Limestone 03 May 2017 Webb, David H.
8408
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlew. ex Kunze
UWAL0057058 Dallas 07 Jun 2022 England, Kevin J.
12950
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlew. ex Kuntze
UNA00000670 Greene 01 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1629
UNA
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
TROY000042340 Houston 02 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26145
TROY
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
UWAL0001969 Butler 22 Apr 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21284
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze.
UWAL0017726 Houston 02 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26145
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
UNA00000660 Lawrence 06 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1748
UNA
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
ALNHS00001504 Clarke 22 May 2012 Horne, Howard E.
SWS-197
ALNHS
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw.
UWAL0044122 Baldwin 04 May 2010 Larsen, Harry S.
1751
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlew. ex Kunze
UWAL0003162 Houston 10 Apr 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18903
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
UWAL0002236 Montgomery 18 Apr 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21275
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze.
NY02261541 Sumter 03 May 1972 Robert Kral
46257
NY
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
UWAL0050033 Lawrence 02 May 2019 Webb, David H.
8684
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kunze
UWAL0003161 Baldwin 02 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3637
UWAL
Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze
JSU114961 Lowndes 4 Jun 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10893
JSU
Carex crus-corvi Shuttleworth ex Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: