Carex crebriflora

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex crebriflora Wiegand
Common Name:Close Flower Sedge; Coastal Plain Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex crebriflora Wiegand - Close Flower Sedge; Coastal Plain Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX CREBRIFLORA Wiegand, Rhodora 24: 197. 1922.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Apalachicola River bottoms near Chattahoochee, 1882, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Blount, Cherokee, Chilton, Conecuh, Coosa, Covington, Escambia, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Houston, Jackson, Lee, Madison, Monroe, Perry, Pike, Randolph, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010129 Covington 02 Apr 2000 Robert Kral
89379
TROY
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
UNA00061110 Jackson 13 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11851
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
TROY000024928 Jackson 13 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11851
TROY
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
UWFP019364 Escambia 02 May 1987 James R. Burkhalter
10571
UWFP
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
UNA00000707 Jackson 9 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1806
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
UNA00065084 Franklin 9 May 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12103
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
TROY000035551 Houston 20 May 2006 Robert Kral
97429
TROY
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
JSU114864 Etowah 23 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1208
JSU
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
UNA00000791 Randolph 30 Apr 1987 Robert R. Haynes
8965
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
UNA00000761 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1513
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
JSU114863 Chilton 10 May 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10043
JSU
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
UNA00000712 Walker 24 Apr 1941 Roland M. Harper
3840
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
UNA00000781 Coosa 30 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1619
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
UWAL0010357 Blount 13 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7107
UWAL
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
AUA000020167 Conecuh 6 JUN 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9592
AUA
CAREX CREBRIFLORA WIEG.
UNA00001557 Tuscaloosa s.d. Rebecca Deramus
106
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
UNA00000786 Greene 1 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1650
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
USAM000004296 Baldwin 15 May 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9239
USAM
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
AUA000020169 Perry 9 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1244
AUA
CAREX CREBRIFLORA WIEG.
TROY000010130 Houston 07 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8625
TROY
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
UNA00000766 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
354
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
TROY000024927 Franklin 09 May 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12103
TROY
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
JSU114862 Cherokee 1 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7959
JSU
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
UNA00057941 Fayette 8 May 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10240
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
UNA00000771 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1530
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
TROY000038384 Blount 13 Apr 2012 Brian R. Keener
7107
TROY
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
UNA00000796 Lee 29 Apr 1987 Robert R. Haynes
8960
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
UNA00000702 Monroe 15 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1487
UNA
Carex crebriflora Wieg.
AUA000020168 Franklin 9 MAY 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12103
AUA
CAREX CREBRIFLORA WIEG.
TROY000024879 Pike 15 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17575
TROY
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: