Carex communis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex communis L.H. Bailey
Common Name:Colonial Sedge; Fibrous Root Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex communis L.H. Bailey - Colonial Sedge; Fibrous Root Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Madison, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000541 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
347
UNA
Carex communis Bailey
UNA00000536 Madison 23 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
609
UNA
Carex communis Bailey
JSU114844 Cherokee 5 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
4050
JSU
Carex communis Bailey
UWAL0044814 Winston 04 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4829
UWAL
Carex communis L.H. Bailey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: