Carex bushii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex bushii Mackenzie
Common Name:Bush's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex bushii Mackenzie - Bush's Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Greene, Marshall, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000633 Marshall 21 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
580
UNA
Carex caroliniana Schwein. var. cuspidata (Dewey) Shinners
UNA00000574 Colbert 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1725
UNA
Carex bushii Mackenzie
UNA00000569 Greene 25 Apr 1962 Roland M. Harper
4516
UNA
Carex bushii Mackenzie
UNA00000603 Marshall 21 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
600
UNA
Carex caroliniana Schwein. var. cuspidata (Dewey) Shinners
NY02253036 Colbert 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1725
NY
Carex bushii Mackenzie
UWAL0002130 St. Clair 30 Apr 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12859
UWAL
Carex bushii Mackenzie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: