Carex brysonii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex brysonii Naczi
Common Name:Bryson's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Named in honor of Dr. Charles Bryson, a native of Mississippi and top Caricologist.
Status:Native, Endemic, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex brysonii Naczi - Bryson's Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex brysonii Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 195–200, f. 1a, c, e, 2a–b. 1993.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: ALABAMA: Winston Co.: Bankhead National Forest, Sipsey River Recreation Area, NE of Sipsey Fork, S of Winston Co. highway 60, T9S, R8W, Sect. 8, 15 May 1992, Bryson 11610 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: BM, BRIT, CAN, F, GA, GH, IBE, MO, NCU, N, PH, TAES, TENN, UNA, US, VDB, VSC, WARM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1992 - 1992

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0051976 Winston 10 May 2020 England, J. Kevin
10965
UWAL
Carex brysonii Naczi
UNA00026078 Winston 15 May 1992 Bryson, Charles T.
11610
UNA
Carex brysonii Naczi
NY02252834 Winston 23 May 1986 Charles T. Bryson
4381
NY
Carex brysonii Naczi
ALNHS00006138 Winston 07 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14,791
ALNHS
Carex brysonii Naczi
ALNHS00004660 Winston 07 Jun 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3138
ALNHS
Carex brysonii Naczi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: