Carex baltzellii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex baltzellii Chapman ex Dewey
Common Name:Baltzell's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex baltzellii Chapman ex Dewey - Baltzell's Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX BALTZELLII Chapman ex Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 53: 355. 1847.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: S of Quincy, 1840-1841, Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH?; isotypes: NY 5 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000020131 Pike 4 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8234
AUA
CAREX BALTZELLII CHAPMAN EX DEWEY
UNA00000475 Dale 25 Mar 1967 Sidney McDaniel
8668
UNA
Carex baltzellii Chapman ex Dewey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: