Vitis cinerea var. floridana

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
Common Name:Florida Grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VICIF
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE - Grape family
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson - Florida Grape

Citation

Citation VITIS CINEREA (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Millardet, var. FLORIDANA Munson, U.S.D.A. Div. Pomol. Bull. 3: 12. 1890.
Basionym: Vitis simpsonii Munson 1887.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Collected by J.H. Simpson in Florida, cult. in Texas, 1890, Munson s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis austrina Vitis austrina Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 755, 1334. 1903, nom. illegit.Vitis simpsonii Munson 1887. 
Vitis sola Vitis sola L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 3: 203, f. 116. 1934. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Swamp near Jacksonville, 20 Sep 1894, Curtiss 4791 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.
Vitis simpsonii Vitis simpsonii Munson, Proc. Soc. Promot. Agric. Sci. 8: 59. 1887. FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Collected by J.H. Simpson in Florida, cult. in Texas, 1890, Munson s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee, Lowndes, Mobile, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000015419 Baldwin 17 Jul 1970 Michael G. LeLong
s.n.
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
AUA000030683 Lee 6 May 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4653
AUA
VITIS CINEREA ENGELM. Var. floridana Munson
USAM000015575 Baldwin 25 May 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7770
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015577 Mobile 31 Mar 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10721
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015574 Baldwin 25 May 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7769
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015571 Baldwin 08 May 1970 E. Eugene Woffard
10476
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
66150 Lowndes 16 JUN 1986 MOORE, MICHAEL O.
732
AUA
VITIS CINEREA (ENGELM.) ENGELM. EX MILLARD var. FLORIDANA MUNSON
USAM000015578 Baldwin 30 Jul 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9318
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015572 Baldwin 25 May 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7769
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
UNA00027796 Baldwin 31 May _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015576 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11856
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
TROY000042932 Lowndes 14 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26359
TROY
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
USAM000015570 Baldwin 17 Jul 1970 Michael G. LeLong
5444
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
66152 Perry 9 JUN 1986 MOORE, MICHAEL O.
654
AUA
VITIS CINEREA (ENGELM.) ENGELM. EX MILLARD var. FLORIDANA MUNSON
UWAL0030234 Lowndes 14 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26359
UWAL
Vitis cinerea (Engelmann in A.Gray) Engelmann ex Maillardet var. floridana Munson
USAM000015573 Baldwin 25 May 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7769
USAM
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. floridana Munson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: