Vitis aestivalis var. bicolor

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis aestivalis Michaux var. bicolor Deam
Common Name:Silverleaf Grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIAEB
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE - Grape family
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis aestivalis Michaux var. bicolor Deam - Silverleaf Grape

Citation

Citation Vitis aestivalis Michaux var. bicolor Deam, Shrubs of Indiana 207. 1924
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis aestivalis var. argentifolia    
Vitis bicolor    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027793 Clay 30 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vitis aestivalis Michx. var. bicolor Deam
UNA00027798 Talladega 28 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vitis aestivalis Michx. var. bicolor Deam
UNA00027792 Clay 31 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vitis aestivalis Michx. var. bicolor Deam
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: