Ptilimnium costatum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
Common Name:Ribbed Mock Bishopweed; Big Bishopweed; Eastern Mock Bishopweed
Habitat:Swamp margins and stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PTCO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Ptilimnium
Species Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque - Ribbed Mock Bishopweed; Big Bishopweed; Eastern Mock Bishopweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Colbert, Etowah, Jackson, Lauderdale, Limestone, Marshall, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00005740 Jackson 08 Jul 2000 S. J. Threlkeld
1301
AMAL
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Rafinesque
JSU118255 Etowah 20 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10764
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
AUA000028894 Limestone 25 AUG 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
347
AUA
PTILIMNIUM COSTATUM (ELL.) RAF.
JSU118256 Etowah 24 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3870
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
TROY000014355 St. Clair 03 Jul 1980 Robert Kral
65954
TROY
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
JSU118259 Shelby 21 Jul 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10673
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
UNAF0000436 Lauderdale 22 Jun 1996 Baggett, Patrick
s.n.
UNAF
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
UWAL0017963 Clarke 10 Jun 1996 Kral, R.
86051
UWAL
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Raf.
JSU118257 Marshall 2 Aug 1974 T. Atkinson
s.n.
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
AMAL00018216 St. Clair 03 Jul 1980 R. Kral
65954
AMAL
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Rafinesque
UNAF0000435 Colbert 08 Jul 1991 Craigge, Jason
s.n.
UNAF
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
UWAL0019356 Limestone 14 Aug 1991 Kral, R.
79620
UWAL
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Raf
JSU118258 Marshall 2 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
428
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: