Solanum viarum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum viarum Dunal
Common Name:Tropical Soda Apple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A member of the Federal Noxious Weed list (24 May 2006).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum viarum Dunal - Tropical Soda Apple

Citation

Citation Solanum viarum Dunal, Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 13(1): 240. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_62744 Geneva 12 Jan 1994 Ward, Jerome V.
AUA
Solanum Viarum Dunal
UWAL0039248 Barbour 13 Jul 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28393
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
UWAL0043744 Baldwin 15 Jun 2009 Nation, N. Fred
1713
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
UWAL0014905 Butler 20 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24576
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000050921 Coffee 09 Oct 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29499
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000009314 Pike 20 Oct 1998 Diamond, Alvin R.
11496
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000047976 Montgomery 02 Nov 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28612
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
AUA_ACC_59018 Pike 20 Oct 1998 Diamond, Alvin R.
11496
AUA
Solanum Viarum Dunal
TROY000043968 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27463
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000049017 Pike 05 Sep 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29080
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
NYv-287-00643258 Geneva 30 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11553
NY
Solanum viarum Dunal
ALNHS00006068 Lee 03 Jul 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3938
ALNHS
Solanum viarum Dunal
UWAL0039282 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27463
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
UWAL0004230 Geneva 12 Jan 1994 Ward, J.V.
s.n.
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
UWAL0039245 Montgomery 02 Nov 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28612
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000049067 Monroe 04 Jun 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28964
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
UNA00045931 Geneva 29 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11296
UNA
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000009312 Geneva 30 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11553
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
ALNHS00007807 Barbour 17 AUG 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5786
ALNHS
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000047968 Barbour 13 Jul 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28393
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
UWAL0049919 Monroe 04 Jun 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28964
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
UWAL0049992 Conecuh 03 Jan 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28668
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
UNA00056026 Geneva 30 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11553
UNA
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000038306 Butler 20 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24576
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
UWAL0031009 Butler 20 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24576
UWAL
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000048212 Conecuh 03 Jan 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28668
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
TROY000009313 Geneva 29 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11296
TROY
Solanum viarum Dunal
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: