Solanum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:NIGHTSHADE
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Solanum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Solanum americanum American Black Nightshade
Solanum carolinense Carolina Horse Nettle; Ball Nettle; Carolina Nightshade
Solanum dimidiatum Western Horse Nettle; Robust Horse Nettle; Torrey's Nightshade
Solanum dulcamara Climbing Nightshade; Bittersweet Nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium Silverleaf Nightshade; White Horse Nettle
+ Expand All