Physalis angustifolia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
Common Name:Coastal Ground Cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHAN8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis angustifolia Nuttall - Coastal Ground Cherry

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS ANGUSTIFOLIA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 113. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis walteri var. glabra Physalis walteri Nuttall, var. glabra (Waterfall) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 90: 200. 2008.Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, forma glabra Waterfall 1958. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037783 Baldwin 19 Jun 1997 Sorrie, B.A.
9311
UWAL
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
JSU134238 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3412
JSU
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
UNA00026380 Mobile 9 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D67
UNA
Physalis angustifolia Nutt.
USAM000014748 Mobile 09 Jun 9167 Michael G. Lelong
3262
USAM
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
AUA_ACC040428 Mobile 3 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41042
AUA
PHYSALIS ANGUSTIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00061747 Baldwin 27 Jul 2003 Mark Fishbein
5225
UNA
Physalis angustifolia Nutt.
AUA_ACC067693 Mobile 15 APR 2007 HINKLE, R. S.
17-15
AUA
PHYSALIS ANGUSTIFOLIA NUTT.
TROY000009256 Mobile 26 May 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11327
TROY
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
UWAL0043476 Baldwin 23 Aug 2001 Larsen, H.S.
896
UWAL
Physalis angustifolia Nutt.
USAM000014747 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Michael G. Lelong
8798
USAM
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
AUA_ACC067183 Mobile 12 APR 2008 CHERUIYOT, DOROTHY J.
78-34
AUA
PHYSALIS ANGUSTIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00059069 Mobile 26 May 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11327
UNA
Physalis angustifolia Nutt.
JSU134239 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2610
JSU
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
AUA_ACC071896 Mobile 16 APR 2011 BETHKE, R.K.
18
AUA
PHYSALIS ANGUSTIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00026378 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis angustifolia Nutt.
JSU134241 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
RDW-2610
JSU
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
USAM000014745 Mobile 02 May 1970 Olga Hackney
s.n.
USAM
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
AUA_ACC049139 Mobile 13 MAY 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4746
AUA
PHYSALIS ANGUSTIFOLIA NUTT.
USAM000014746 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9163C
USAM
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
JSU134240 Mobile 3 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41042
JSU
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
UWAL0004219 Mobile 07 Aug 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Physalis angustifolia Nutt.
USAM000014744 Baldwin 19 Apr 1970 Robert Kral
38776
USAM
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
AUA000030774 Mobile 17 Apr 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4617
AUA
PHYSALIS ANGUSTIFOLIA
SAMF0004554 Mobile 18 Apr 1998 Crider, Tim
64
SAMF
Physalis angustifolia Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: