Kickxia spuria

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Kickxia spuria (Linnaeus) Dumortier
Common Name:Roundleaf Cancerwort; Roundleaf Fluellen; Female Fluellen
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:KISP
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Kickxia
Species Kickxia spuria (Linnaeus) Dumortier - Roundleaf Cancerwort; Roundleaf Fluellen; Female Fluellen

Citation

Citation KICKXIA SPURIA (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 35. 1827.
Basionym: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 767.3). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 313. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antirrhinum spurium Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 613. 1753. Without data (lectotype: LINN 767.3). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 313. 1935.
Cymbalaria spuria Cymbalaria spuria (Linnaeus) P. Gaertner et al., Oekon. Fl. Wetterau 2: 398. 1800.Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Elatine ovata Elatine ovata Moench, Suppl. Meth. 171. 1802, nom. illegit.Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Elatinoides spuria var. genuina Elatinoides spuria (Linnaeus) Wettstein, var. genuina Coutinho, Bol. Soc. Brot. 22: 122. 1906, nom. inadmiss.Elatinoides spuria (Linnaeus) Wettstein 1891; Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Elatinoides spuria Elatinoides spuria (Linnaeus) Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 58. 1891.Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria elatine var. spuria Linaria elatine (Linnaeus) Miller, var. spuria (Linnaeus) Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Ital. 2: 328. 1926.Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria segetum Linaria segetum Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 312. 1897, nom. illegit.Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria spuria Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria spuria var. dentata Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. dentata Chavannes, Monogr. Antirrh. 106. 1833.  
Linaria spuria var. genuina Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. genuina Rouy, Naturaliste (Paris) 2: 245. 1883, nom. inadmiss.Linaris spuria (Linnaeus) Miller 1768; Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria spuria var. glabra Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. glabra Lojacono, Fl. Sicul. 2(2): 135. 1907.  
Linaria spuria var. multiflora Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. multiflora Babey, Fl. Jurass. 3: 136. 1845.  
Linaria spuria var. toussaintii Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. toussaintii Corbiere, Nouv. Fl. Normandie 427. 1894.  
Linaria spuria var. typica Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. typica Jahandiez & Maire, Cat. Pl. Maroc 3: 670. 1934, nom. inadmiss.Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller 1768; Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria subrotunda Linaria subrotunda Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl., ed. 8. 2: 622. 1889, nom. illegit.Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Tursitis rotundifolia Tursitis rotundifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 157. 1840, nom. illegit.Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000014448 Montgomery 01 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39478
USAM
Kickxia spuria (Linnaeus) Dumortier
UNA00027152 Mobile 22 Jun 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Kickxia spuria (L.) Dumort.
JSU141363 Montgomery 01 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39478
JSU
Kickxia spuria (Linnaeus) Dumortier
UNA00042032 Montgomery 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39478
UNA
Kickxia spuria (L.) Dumort.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: