Agalinis divaricata

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis divaricata (Chapman) Pennell
Common Name:Pineland False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis divaricata (Chapman) Pennell - Pineland False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS DIVARICATA (Chapman) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 437. 1913.
Basionym: Gerardia divaricata Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 239. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia mettaueri Gerardia mettaueri A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 530. 1861. FLORIDA: Without data, 1855, Mettauer s.n. (holotype: NY).
Gerardia mettaueri var. clausa Gerardia mettaueri A. W. Wood, var. clausa A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 530. 1861. FLORIDA
Gerardia divaricata Gerardia divaricata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 299. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 239. 1929.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Escambia, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC067236 Escambia 28 OCT 1998 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
10047
AUA
AGALINIS DIVARICATA (CHAPMAN) PENNELL
TROY000008940 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12031
TROY
Agalinis divaricata (Chapman) Pennell
UNA00056213 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12031
UNA
Agalinis divaricata (Chapman) Pennell
UNA00066716 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12028
UNA
Agalinis divaricata (Chapman) Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: