Lysimachia nummularia

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
Common Name:Creeping Jenny; Creeping Charlie; Moneywort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus - Creeping Jenny; Creeping Charlie; Moneywort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Etowah, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Marshall, Montgomery, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00053600 Greene 05 Aug 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2380
UNA
Lysimachia nummularia L.
JSU130375 Talladega 26 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16739
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130370 Etowah 9 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
4012
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130372 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8386
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130374 Marshall 23 Mar 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3405
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130376 Talladega 13 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
742
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130369 Etowah 4 Sep 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4338
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
UWAL0004916 Montgomery 22 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22152
UWAL
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
TROY000042173 Montgomery 22 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22152
TROY
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130368 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
821
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130373 Marshall 5 May 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3715
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130367 Calhoun 9 Apr 1967 G. Collier
s.n.
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130371 Jackson 19 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1702
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: