Lysimachia fraseri

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia fraseri Duby
Common Name:Fraser's Loosestrife; Fraser's Yellow Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia fraseri Duby - Fraser's Loosestrife; Fraser's Yellow Loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia fraseri Duby, Prodr. 8: 65. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: s.d., Fraser s.n. (holotype: G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036822 Clay 01 Jun 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10154
UWAL
Lysimachia fraseri Duby
JSU130278 Calhoun 30 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
4086
JSU
Lysimachia fraseri Duby
SAMF0006740 Clay 01 Jun 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6567
SAMF
Lysimachia fraseri Duby
JSU130279 St. Clair 31 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1186
JSU
Lysimachia fraseri Duby
JSU130280 St. Clair 31 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1186
JSU
Lysimachia fraseri Duby
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: