Talinum paniculatum

Family:TALINACEAE
Species:Talinum paniculatum (Jacquin) Gaertner
Common Name:Jewels of Opar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TAPA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTALINACEAE - Fame Flower Family family
Genus Talinum
Species Talinum paniculatum (Jacquin) Gaertner - Jewels of Opar

Citation

Citation TALINUM PANICULATUM (Jacquin) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 219. 1791.
Basionym: Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Claytonia paniculata Claytonia paniculata (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 57. 1891.Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Claytonia patens Claytonia patens Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 56. 1891, nom. illegit.Portulaca patens Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Claytonia reflexa Claytonia reflexa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 57. 1891, nom. illegit.Talinum reflexum Cavanilles 1791, nom. illegit.; Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Claytonia sarmentosa Claytonia sarmentosa (Engelmann) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 57. 1891.Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann 1850. 
Portulaca paniculata Portulaca paniculata Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760.  
Portulaca patens Portulaca patens Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 242. 1771, nom. illegit.Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Portulaca reflexa Portulaca reflexa Haworth, Misc. Nat. 141. 1803, nom. illegit.Talinum reflexum Cavanilles 1791, nom. illegit.; Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Ruelingia patens Ruelingia patens Ehrhart, Beitr. Naturk. 3: 135. 1788, nom. illegit.Portulaca patens Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum chrysanthum Talinum chrysanthum Rose & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 288. 1911. MEXICO
Talinum dichotomum Talinum dichotomum Ruiz López & Pavón, Syst. Veg. Fl. Peruv. Chil. 118. 1798, nom. illegit.Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum fruticosum Talinum fruticosum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 864. 1799, nom. illegit. et non (Linnaeus) Jussieu 1789.Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum paniculatum var. sarmentosum Talinum paniculatum (Jacquin) Gaertner, var. sarmentosum (Engelmann) Poellnitz, Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 51: 123. 1933.Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann 1850. 
Talinum patens Talinum patens Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 863. 1799, nom. illegit.Portulaca patens Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum patens var. sarmentosum Talinum patens Willdenow, var. sarmentosum (Engelmann) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 275. 1887.Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann 1850. 
Talinum purpureum Talinum purpureum Engelmann, in A. Gray, Pl. Wright. 1: 14. 1852, non Fischer ex Sweet 1830.  
Talinum reflexum Talinum reflexum Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 1. 1791, nom. illegit.Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum sarmentosum Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 153. 1850. TEXAS
Talinum spathulatum Talinum spathulatum Engelmann, in A. Gray, Pl. Wright. 1: 14. 1852.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Escambia, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP015277 Escambia 10 Mar 2007 James R. Burkhalter
21302
UWFP
Talinum paniculatum (Jacquin) Gaertner
UWAL0033980 Sumter 25 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9895
UWAL
Talinum paniculatum (Jacquin) Gaertner
TROY000045412 Covington 30 Jul 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27895
TROY
Talinum paniculatum (Jacquin) Gaertner
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: