Phemeranthus teretifolius

Family:MONTIACEAE
Species:Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf.
Common Name:Appalachian Rock Pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMONTIACEAE - Spring Beauty Family family
Genus Phemeranthus
Species Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf. - Appalachian Rock Pink

Citation

Citation Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Rafinesque, Specchio Sci. 1: 86. 1814.
Basionym: Talinum teretifolium Pursh 1813.
Type: Delaware and Virginiana, on sunny rocks

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Talinum teretifolium Talinum teretifolium Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 2: 365. 1814[1813].  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU133789 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9017
JSU
Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Rafinesque
TROY000008045 Lee 12 Jul 2005 Curtis J. Hansen
1817
TROY
Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Rafinesque
UWAL0005932 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5459
UWAL
Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: