Phemeranthus calcaricus

Family:MONTIACEAE
Species:Phemeranthus calcaricus (S. Ware) Kiger
Common Name:Limestone Rock Pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMONTIACEAE - Spring Beauty Family family
Genus Phemeranthus
Species Phemeranthus calcaricus (S. Ware) Kiger - Limestone Rock Pink

Citation

Citation Phemeranthus calcaricus (S. Ware) Kiger, Novon 11(3): 320. 2001.
Basionym: Talinum calcaricum S. Ware 1967.
Type: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.:, SW of Nashville on US Route 70S across road from Mountain View School, 21 Aug 1966, S. Ware 215 (holotype: US; isotypes: C, SMS, UT, VDB)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Talinum calcaricum Talinum calcaricum S. Ware, Rhodora 69(780): 466–474. 1967.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1971

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011252 Lawrence 09 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3458
UWAL
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
UWAL0032891 Franklin 16 Jul 2016 England, J. Kevin
6649
UWAL
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
JSU133647 Franklin 14 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16146
JSU
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
SAMF0000618 Franklin 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5153
SAMF
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
TROY000037195 Lawrence 09 May 2012 J. Kevin England
3458
TROY
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
JSU133648 Franklin 24 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
557
JSU
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
SAMF0000619 Lawrence 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5157
SAMF
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
UNA00033475 Franklin 04 Jun 1971 R. Kral
42925
UNA
Phemeranthus calcaricus (S. Ware) Kiger
TROY000034246 Franklin 22 Jul 2009 J. Kevin England
2135
TROY
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
UWAL0005931 Franklin 22 Jul 2009 England, J. Kevin
2135
UWAL
Phemeranthus calcaricus (Ware) Kiger
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: