Papaver dubium

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Papaver dubium Linnaeus
Common Name:Long Head Poppy; Blind Eyes
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PADU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPAPAVERACEAE - Poppy family
Genus Papaver
Species Papaver dubium Linnaeus - Long Head Poppy; Blind Eyes

Citation

Citation Papaver dubium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1196. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000007642 Pike 17 May 1995 James Erich Hall
5
TROY
Papaver dubium Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: