Papaver

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Common Name:POPPY
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyPAPAVERACEAE - Poppy family
Genus Papaver

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Papaver dubium Long Head Poppy; Blind Eyes
Papaver hybridum Rough Poppy; Round Prickly Head Poppy
Papaver rhoeas Corn Poppy; Field Poppy; Red Poppy
Papaver somniferum Opium Poppy