Ligustrum ovalifolium

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl
Common Name:California Privet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIOV
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl - California Privet

Citation

Citation LIGUSTRUM OVALIFOLIUM Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 119. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligustrum ciliatum var. heterophyllum Ligustrum ciliatum Siebold ex Blume, var. heterophyllum Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 313. 1850.  
Ligustrum japonicum var. ovalifolium Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. ovalifolium (Hasskarl) Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 313. 1850.Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl 1844. 
Ligustrum medium Ligustrum medium Franchet & Savatier, Enum. Pl. Jap. 2: 437. 1878. JAPAN
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. argenteum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. argenteum Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 27. 1914.  
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. aureomarginatum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. aureomarginatum Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 913. 1900.  
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. aureum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. aureum Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1862: 314. 1862.  
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. heterophyllum  Ligustrum ciliatum Siebold ex Blume, var. heterophyllum Blume 1850. 
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. variegatum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. variegatum T. Moore, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London 5: 138, 144. 1865.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Monroe, Pike, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1984 - 1984

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013113 Monroe 24 Jan 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23672
UWAL
Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl
40681AUA_ACC Jefferson 28 MAY 1984 BARBER, J. P.
645
AUA
LIGUSTRUM OVALIFOLIUM HASSK.
TROY000007321 Pike 30 Apr 1991 Don E. McGee
5
TROY
Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl
3821AUA_ACC Winston MAY 1951 COOK, DICK
AUA
LIGUSTRUM OVALIFOLIUM HASSK.
TROY000038000 Monroe 24 Jan 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23672
TROY
Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl
UNA00047207 Jefferson 28 May 1984 J. P. Barber
645
UNA
Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: