Ligustrum japonicum

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
Common Name:Japanese Privet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIJA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg - Japanese Privet

Citation

Citation LIGUSTRUM JAPONICUM Thunberg, Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal. 3: 207. 1780.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligustridium japonicum Ligustridium japonicum (Thunberg) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 272. 1838.Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg 1780. 
Ligustrum amamianum var. rotundifolium Ligustrum amamianum Koidzumi, var. rotundifolium (Blume) B. M. Miao, Invest. Stud. Nat. 6: 72. 1986.Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. rotundifolium Blume 1850. 
Ligustrum coriaceum Ligustrum coriaceum Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1874: 418, pl. 56. 1874.  
Ligustrum japonicum var. coriaceum Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. coriaceum (Carrière) Blume ex H. Léveillé, Enum. Arbres 172. 1877.Ligustrum coriaceum Carrière 1874.  
Ligustrum japonicum var. crassifolium Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. crassifolium Hisauti, J. Jap. Bot. 11: 848. 1935. JAPAN
Ligustrum japonicum var. pricei Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. pricei (Hayata) C. S. Liu & J. C. Liao, Quart. J. Taiwan Mus. 31: 292. 1978.Ligustrum pricei Hayata 1915. 
Ligustrum japonicum var. pubescens Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. pubescens Koidzumi, Bot. Mag (Tokyo) 30: 82. 1915.  
Ligustrum japonicum var. rotundifolium Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. rotundifolium Blume, Mus. Bot. Lugd.-Bat. 1: 313. 1850.  
Ligustrum kellerianum Ligustrum kellerianum Visiani, Atti Reale Ist. Veneto Sci. Lett. Arti, ser. 3. 1: 301. 1855.  
Ligustrum lucidum var. coriaceum Ligustrum lucidum W. T. Aiton, var. coriaceum (Carriere) Decaisne, Fl. Serres 22: 8. 1877.Ligustrum coriaceum Carrière 1874.  
Ligustrum pricei Ligustrum pricei Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formosan. 5: 123, f. 43. 1915. CHINA: Taiwan: Taizhong, Horisha, 1912, Price 245 (holotype: TI; isotype: K).
Ligustrum rotundifolium var. pubescens Ligustrum rotundifolium (Blume) Hatusima, var. pubescens (Koidzumi) Hatusima, J. Jap. Bot. 24: 83. 1949.Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. pubescens Koidzumi 1915. 
Ligustrum taquetii Ligustrum taquetii H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 378. 1912. KOREA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Cleburne, Conecuh, Etowah, Lamar, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Perry, Pickens, Sumter, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU146247 Cleburne 14 Jun 1996 F. Hutchinson
2390
JSU
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
38358AUA_ACC Lee 20 JUN 1971 ANDERSON, ROBERT
24
AUA
LIGUSTRUM JAPONICUM THUNB.
JSU135285 Etowah 1 Jun 1996 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4495
JSU
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
USAM000008935 Mobile 26 Jan 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8253
USAM
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
USAM000008936 Mobile 12 May 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4592.2
USAM
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
USAM000008934 Lamar 27 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39774
USAM
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
UNA00065100 Baldwin 24 Jun 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12133
UNA
Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.
UWAL0016049 Butler 25 Jan 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24748
UWAL
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
65039AUA_ACC Baldwin 24 JUN 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12133
AUA
LIGUSTRUM JAPONICUM THUNB.
UNA00066882 Perry 04 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2938
UNA
Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.
54394AUA_ACC Pickens 19 MAY 1975 KRAL, ROBERT
55512
AUA
LIGUSTRUM JAPONICUM THUNB.
TROY000038912 Butler 25 Jan 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24748
TROY
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
TROY000034832 Butler 07 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22909
TROY
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
TROY000033140 Montgomery 01 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22299
TROY
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
UNA00068854 Sumter 25 Jul 2007 Brian R. Keener
3773
UNA
Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.
SAMF0004640 Sumter 25 Jul 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3773
SAMF
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
JSU135284 Etowah 4 Jul 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9718
JSU
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
UWAL0008604 Montgomery 01 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22299
UWAL
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
22164AUA_ACC Montgomery 9 MAY 1970 MURCHISON, GROVER R.
152
AUA
LIGUSTRUM JAPONICUM THUNB.
JSU135288 Talladega 12 Jun 1980 J. Carlisle
s.n.
JSU
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
UWAL0010409 Butler 07 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22909
UWAL
Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg
UWFP013764 Conecuh 03 Oct 2006 James R. Burkhalter
21120
UWFP
Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: