Rhexia petiolata

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia petiolata Walter
Common Name:Fringed Meadow Beauty; Ciliate Meadow Beauty; Short Stem Meadow Beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHPE
Plant Notes:Fringed Meadow Beauty is a native herbaceous perennial in the Melastome family (Melastomataceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Fringed Meadow Beauty occurs in bogs, in seeps, in open wetlands, and in wet roadside ditches. It is a perennial with a fibrous root system. Stems are 3 inches-2 feet in height. The stems are usually unbranched, glabrous, green in color, 4-angled and slightly winged. Leaves are opposite, ovate to elliptic in outline, sessile or with short petioles, glabrous above but with long hairs along the margins. Flowers are terminal on short shoots from the axils of the upper leaves. The flowers have 4 triangular sepals and 4 pink-purple petals. The flowers generally face upwards, while in other Meadow Beauty species the flowers face outwards. The fruit is a vase shaped capsule. Fringed Meadow Beauty is one of our smaller species of Meadow Beauty, and can be easily overlooked. The petals are easily detached from the flower.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE - Melastome family
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia petiolata Walter - Fringed Meadow Beauty; Ciliate Meadow Beauty; Short Stem Meadow Beauty

Citation

Citation RHEXIA PETIOLATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 130. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Fraser/Walter 91-D (Rhexia 723) (neotype: BM). Neotypified by C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 216. 1956. SOUTH CAROLINA: Florence Co.: 4 mi. S of Florence, 8 Jun 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2126 (epitype: GH; isoepitype: BH). Epitypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia ciliosa Rhexia ciliosa Michuax, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 221. 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Coffee, Mobile, Pike, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016785 Butler 18 Oct 2013 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Rhexia petiolata Walter
USAM000008548 Baldwin 20 Aug 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9429
USAM
Rhexia petiolata Walter
TROY000007079 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
137
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
UWAL0017831 Barbour 06 Jul 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11591
UWAL
Rhexia petiolata Walter
TROY000007082 Pike 15 Sep 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13664
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
TROY000007078 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
137
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
TROY000033412 Barbour 20 Aug 2011 Bailee Dykes
24
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
SAMF0002813 Sumter 25 Jul 2006 Davenport, L. J.
3507
SAMF
Rhexia petiolata Walter
TROY000007080 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
120c
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
UWAL0044094 Baldwin 07 Jul 1995 Larsen, H.S.
112
UWAL
Rhexia petiolata Walter
USAM000008549 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11520
USAM
Rhexia petiolata Walter
USAM000008545 Mobile 30 Aug 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8656
USAM
Rhexia petiolata Walter
USAM000008544 Mobile 12 Aug 1969 Michael G. LeLong
5224
USAM
Rhexia petiolata Walter
UWAL0005159 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12337
UWAL
Rhexia petiolata Walt.
UNA00059610 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8001
UNA
Rhexia petiolata Walt.
JSU133196 Baldwin 11 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4308
JSU
Rhexia petiolata Walter
TROY000007076 Bullock 04 Sep 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14113
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
UWAL0037669 Clarke 24 Sep 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Rhexia petiolata Walt.
UWAL0043586 Baldwin 29 Jul 1993 Walker, M.M.
211
UWAL
Rhexia petiolata Walt.
TROY000007081 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
137
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
USAM000008546 Mobile 02 Jul 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9906
USAM
Rhexia petiolata Walter
UNA00066705 Barbour 06 Jul 1998 John R. MacDonald
11581
UNA
Rhexia petiolata Walt.
UNA00067271 Baldwin 28 Aug 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12368
UNA
Rhexia petiolata Walt.
TROY000007074 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12337
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
UNA00020027 Mobile _ Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhexia petiolata Walt.
UWAL0005158 Baldwin 19 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12715
UWAL
Rhexia petiolata Walt.
TROY000007075 Barbour 06 Jul 1998 John R. MacDonald
11581
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
TROY000007077 Butler 23 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17959
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
TROY000021775 Baldwin 19 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12715
TROY
Rhexia petiolata Walter
USAM000008547 Mobile 07 Jul 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10407
USAM
Rhexia petiolata Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: