Rhexia parviflora

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia parviflora Chapman
Common Name:White Meadow Beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHPA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE - Melastome family
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia parviflora Chapman - White Meadow Beauty

Citation

Citation RHEXIA PARVIFLORA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 156. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 218. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Escambia, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2003 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC072028 Covington 15 AUG 2008 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2091
AUA
RHEXIA PARVIFLORA CHAPMAN
UWAL0017824 Geneva 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67754
UWAL
Rhexia parviflora Chapm.
UNA00064006 Escambia 15 Jul 2003 Alfred Schotz
1906
UNA
Rhexia parviflora Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: