Rhexia mariana var. interior

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia mariana Linnaeus var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
Common Name:Showy Meadow Beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE - Melastome family
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia mariana Linnaeus var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick - Showy Meadow Beauty

Citation

Citation RHEXIA MARIANA L. var. INTERIOR (Pennell) Kral & Bostick, Sida 3(6): 410. 1969.
Basionym: Rhexia interior Pennell 1918.
Type: MISSOURI: Jasper Co.: Alba. Bush 6070. (holotype: MO; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia interior Rhexia interior Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 45(12): 480. 1918.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Elmore, Hale, Pickens, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019811 Hale 05 Aug 1966 Sherrie E. Maginness
351
UNA
Rhexia mariana L. var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
UWAL0019313 Pickens 09 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76933
UWAL
Rhexia mariana L. var. interior (Pennell)
UNA00020000 Elmore 29 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40813
UNA
Rhexia mariana L. var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
UWAL0019152 Walker 30 Jun 1989 Kral, R.
76743
UWAL
Rhexia mariana L. var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
JSU133184 Pickens 12 Jul 1969 R. Kral
35446
JSU
Rhexia mariana Linnaeus var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
SAMF0003278 Walker 30 Jun 1989 Kral, R.
76743
SAMF
Rhexia mariana Linnaeus var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
SAMF0003230 Pickens 09 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76933
SAMF
Rhexia mariana Linnaeus var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
UNA00019810 Hale 05 Aug 1966 Sherrie E. Maginness
351
UNA
Rhexia mariana L. var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: