Rhexia cubensis

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia cubensis Grisebach
Common Name:West Indian Meadow Beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHCU4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE - Melastome family
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia cubensis Grisebach - West Indian Meadow Beauty

Citation

Citation RHEXIA CUBENSIS Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 104. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Near lagunas Asiento viejo in San Julian, 30 Nov 1860-1864, Wright s.n. (holotype: GOET).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia mariana var. portoricensis Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. portoricensis Cogniaux, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 4: 276. 1886. PUERTO RICO:
Rhexia floridana Rhexia floridana Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 150. 1895. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Hick's Prairies, vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Jul 1894, Nash 1218 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO, PH, US 2 shts).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 2000

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00058867 Baldwin 12 May 2000 R. Kral
89740
UNA
Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
USAM000008526 Baldwin 20 Aug 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10933A
USAM
Rhexia cubensis Grisebach
UWAL0015224 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3960
UWAL
Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
UWAL0043582 Baldwin 06 Sep 2000 Larsen, H.S.
436
UWAL
Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
UNA00019806 Baldwin 01 Jun 1977 L. J. Davenport
94
UNA
Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
UWAL0043584 Baldwin 30 Jun 2002 West, Chan
1148
UWAL
Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
UWAL0018716 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78204
UWAL
Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
TROY000007048 Baldwin 12 May 2000 Robert Kral
89740
TROY
Rhexia cubensis Grisebach
TROY000044852 Geneva 13 Jul 2017 Cameron Byrd
1378
TROY
Rhexia cubensis Grisebach
USAM000008525 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35229
USAM
Rhexia cubensis Grisebach
UWAL0043583 Baldwin 20 Oct 2000 West, Chan
609
UWAL
Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: