Rhexia aristosa

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia aristosa Britton
Common Name:Awned Meadow Beauty; Bristly Meadow Beauty; Awn Petal Meadow Beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE - Melastome family
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia aristosa Britton - Awned Meadow Beauty; Bristly Meadow Beauty; Awn Petal Meadow Beauty

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Choctaw, Greene, Henry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000007047 Henry 02 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1985
TROY
Rhexia aristosa Britton
UNA00066712 Barbour 14 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11739
UNA
Rhexia aristosa Britt.
UNA00064685 Henry 02 Sep 2005 Alfred Schotz
1985
UNA
Rhexia aristosa Britt.
66866 Henry 2 SEP 2005 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1985
AUA
RHEXIA ARISTOSA BRITT.
UNA00019805 Choctaw 26 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
646
UNA
Rhexia aristosa Britt.
UWAL0015343 Greene 14 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6217
UWAL
Rhexia aristosa Britt.
TROY000007046 Barbour 14 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11739
TROY
Rhexia aristosa Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: