Monarda russeliana

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Monarda russeliana Nuttall ex Sims
Common Name:Red Purple Beebalm; Russell's Beebalm; Red Spotted Horsemint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda russeliana Nuttall ex Sims - Red Purple Beebalm; Russell's Beebalm; Red Spotted Horsemint

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lauderdale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU126450 Lauderdale 15 Jun 1969 Slaggs, P.W.
s.n.
JSU
Monarda russeliana Nuttall ex Sims
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: