Monarda fistulosa var. mollis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Monarda fistulosa Linnaeus var. mollis (Linnaeus) Bentham
Common Name:Eastern Bergamot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda fistulosa Linnaeus var. mollis (Linnaeus) Bentham - Eastern Bergamot

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Monarda mollis    
Monarda scabra    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Clay, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Jefferson, Marengo, Marion, Mobile, Shelby, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1883 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040313 Mobile 25 May 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00040314 Cullman 01 Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00040307 Marengo 06 Jun 1968 R. Kral
31207
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UWAL0037225 Shelby 02 Jun 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14678
UWAL
Monarda fistulosa L. var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00040315 Cullman s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00058552 Blount 18 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1276
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00063009 Fayette 12 Jul 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11990
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00040303 Shelby 26 May 1962 Rebecca Deramus
169
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UWAL0032563 Marion 30 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6496
UWAL
Monarda fistulosa Linnaeus var. mollis (Linnaeus) Bentham
UWAL0038052 Calhoun 02 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14786
UWAL
Monarda fistulosa L. var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00040316 Clay 29 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00058088 Marion 14 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2167
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UWAL0017440 Marengo 18 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4276
UWAL
Monarda fistulosa Linnaeus var. mollis (Linnaeus)
UNA00040318 Calhoun 19 May 1954 Lewis Leath
s.n.
UNA
Monarda fistulosa L. var. mollis (L.) Benth
TROY000020982 Jefferson 05 Jun 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12108
TROY
Monarda fistulosa Linnaeus var. mollis (Linnaeus) Bentham
UNA00040293 Etowah 25 Jun _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
UNA00040306 Sumter 11 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2196
UNA
Monarda fistulosa L. var. mollis (L.) Benth
UNA00040342 DeKalb _ Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Monarda fistulosa Sims var. mollis (L.) Benth.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: