Nama jamaicense

Family:NAMACEAE
Species:Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
Common Name:Jamaican Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NAJA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNAMACEAE - Fiddleleaf Family family
Genus Nama
Species Nama jamaicense Linnaeus - Jamaican Weed

Citation

Citation NAMA JAMAICENSIS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 950. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 18(2). 1756). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 187. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Marilaunidium jamaicense Marilaunidium jamaicense (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434. 1891.Nama jamaicensis Linnaeus 1759. 
Marilaunidium jamaicense Conanthus jamaicensis (Linnaeus) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 6. 1898.Nama jamaicensis Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP011271 Mobile 06 Dec 2008 James R. Burkhalter
22122
UWFP
Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
TROY000043575 Mobile 15 Jan 2012 James R. Burkhalter
23447
TROY
Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
UWAL0013395 Marengo 09 Mar 2013 England, J. Kevin
4081
UWAL
Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
UWFP011272 Mobile 15 Jan 2012 James R. Burkhalter
23447
UWFP
Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
UWFP011270 Mobile 08 Dec 2007 James R. Burkhalter
21703
UWFP
Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
UWAL0036330 Mobile 11 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3985
UWAL
Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
AMAL00019927 Mobile 19 May 2013 Howard E. Horne
2192
AMAL
Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
UWFP011269 Mobile 09 Dec 2007 James R. Burkhalter
21703
UWFP
Nama jamaicense Linnaeus
UNA00039234 Mobile _ Oct 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Nama jamaicense L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: