Alysicarpus vaginalis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:White Moneywort; Alyce Clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:Woods, M. and A. Diamond. 2016. Alysicarpus ovalifolius and Alysicarpus vaginalis (Fabaceae) in Alabama. Phytoneuron 2016-46: 1–3. Published 14 June 2016.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Alysicarpus
Species Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle - White Moneywort; Alyce Clover

Citation

Citation ALYSICARPUS VAGINALIS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 353. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum vaginale Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 1: 27, no. 287 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 473. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alysicarpus nummularifolius var. angustatus Alysicarpus nummularifolius (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. angustatus Ohwi, J. Jap. Bot. 12: 384. 1936.  
Alysicarpus vaginalis var. typicus Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. typicus King, Mat. Fl. Malay Penins. 3: 133. 1897, nom. inadmiss.Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum vaginale Linnaeus 1753. 
Hedysarum vaginale Hedysarum vaginale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 746. 1753. SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 1: 27, no. 287 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 473. 1997.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000010325 Baldwin 22 SEP 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
37414
AUA
ALYSICARPUS VAGINALIS (L.) DC.
TROY000045521 Pike 27 Oct 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27962
TROY
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
USAM000006140 Mobile 18 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11716
USAM
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWFP000025692acc Baldwin 30 Nov 2015 James R. Burkhalter
25679
UWFP
Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.
USAM000006139 Baldwin 23 Oct 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7391
USAM
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000044381 Conecuh 15 Oct 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27700
TROY
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0039805 Conecuh 15 Oct 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27700
UWAL
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0037923 Baldwin 23 Oct 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7391
UWAL
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
USAM000006138 Mobile 29 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11799
USAM
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWFP008913 Mobile 31 Oct 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19683
UWFP
Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.
TROY000038959 Pike 06 Nov 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24688
TROY
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0039207 Covington 02 Sep 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28474
UWAL
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0015794 Pike 06 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24699
UWAL
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
USAM000006141 Baldwin 23 Oct 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7391
USAM
Alysicarpus vaginalis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: