Aeschynomene viscidula

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Aeschynomene viscidula Michaux
Common Name:Sticky Joint Vetch; Northern Joint Vetch; Sensitive Joint vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Aeschynomene
Species Aeschynomene viscidula Michaux - Sticky Joint Vetch; Northern Joint Vetch; Sensitive Joint vetch

Citation

Citation AESCHYNOMENE VISCIDULA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 74. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene eriocarpa Aeschynomene eriocarpa Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 9. 1943. GUATEMALA: Zacapa: Near Santa Rosalia, 2 mi. S of Zacapa, s.d., Steyermark 29313 (holotype: F).
Aeschynomene prostrata Aeschynomene prostrata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 76. 1816, nom. illegit.Aeschynomene viscidula Michaux 1803 
Secula viscidula Secula viscidula (Michaux) Small, Fl. Miami 90, 200. 1913.Aeschynomene viscidula Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00008766 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aeschynomene viscidula Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: